Ngunawal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gurungada, Ngoonawal, Ngunnawal, Ngunuwal, Nungawal, Wonnawal, Yarr
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers probably died by the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

New South Wales state: Booroowa, Canberra, Goulburn, Queanbeyan, Shoalhaven river, Tumut, Yass.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Gundungurra [xrd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Not related to Ngurawarla, a dialect of Eastern Karnic [ekc].

Page Views Left: