Khwedam

Print

A language of Namibia

Alternate Names
Khoe, Khwe-||Ani, Kxoe, Kxoedam, Xun, “Barakwena” (pej.), “Barakwengo” (pej.), “Mbarakwena” (pej.), “Water Bushmen” (pej.)
Autonym
Khwe, Khwedam
Population

4,000 (Brenzinger 2013). Total users in all countries: 7,300.

Location

Zambezi and Kavango East regions, between Okavango and Zambezi rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

||Xo-Kxoe, ||Xom-Kxoe, Buma-Kxoe, Buga-Kxoe, ||Ani. Minor dialect differences within Khwe. Related to ||Ani [hnh], Naro [nhr], and Khoekhoe [naq] but is quite distinct from each of these and not mutually intelligible.

Language Use

Vigorous. Many non-Khwe learn Khwe for interaction with Khwe. Positive attitudes. Also use Afrikaans [afr], English [eng], Pidgin Bantu [fng], Tswana [tsn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 10%–20%. Radio. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 2006.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: