Wadi Wadi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Biangil, Dacournditch, Wathiwathi, Wattewatte, Watthiwatthi, Watty-watty, Withaija, Woani, Wohdi Wohdi, Woonyi, Wotti-wotti
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

New South Wales state: Murray river, Murrumbidgee Junction, Piangil, Swan Hill, Tyntynder; Victoria state: Moolpa.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

In 2015, Dr. Luise Hercus, a leading chronicler of endangered Australian Aboriginal languages, gathered Wadi Wadi and other indigenous groups together to hear recordings of their heritage languages with the goal of helping the groups ‘maintain and teach their languages to future generations’.

Page Views Left: