Wangkumara

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wanggumara, Wanghumara, Wangumarra, Wongkumara
Population

No known L1 speakers. Survived into the 1980s.

Location

Victoria state: Kalidawarry, lower portion of Field and Cooper creeks, east of Nappa Merrie and Orientos to Wilson river at Nockatunga.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. Revitalization program is underway.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: