Wemba Wemba

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gorrmjanyuk, Gourrmjanyuk, Jambajamba, Jupa-galk-wournditch, Mallenjerrick, Waamba, Waimbiwaimbi, Wamba, Wamba Wamba, Wambawamba, Wembawemba, Weumba, Womba, Yamba, Yambayamba, Yowewnillurn, Yuppila
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers survived into the 1960s.

Location

Victoria state: Loddon river, north to Swan Hillp; Avoca river south to Quambatook area, northeastward to Boorooban and Moulamein (N.S.W.); Boort and Lake Boga.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Dictionary. Revitalization efforts initiated by Dr. Luise Hercus in 2015.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: