Ke’o

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Nage-Keo
Population

40,000 (2001 L. Baird). Ethnic population: 40,000.

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: 4 villages on south central Flores island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly distinct from but most similar to Nage [nxe].

Typology

SVO; isolating language; 4-way phonemic stop distinction.

Language Use

All domains, ceremonies, personal letter-writing. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Indonesian [ind]. Literacy program by government for adults and in schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Other Comments

People and language are both called Ke’o. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: