Mayi-Yapi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Majabi, Miappe, Miappi, Miubbi, Myabi, Myappe
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died no later than the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: Cloncurry river south to Canobie, north to Donor Hills, at Numbera (Cowan Downs); east to Flinders river and the Lower Saxby, west to upper Dismal creek and Leichhardt-Alexandra divide.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: