Mayi-Kulan

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Maidhagudi, Maigudina, Maigudung, Maigulung, Maikolon, Maikudun, Maikudung, Maikudunu, Maikulan, Maikulung, Majadhagudi, Makulu, Mayagoondoon, Mayagulan, Mayatagoorri, Maygulan, Mayhulan, Maykulan, Miccoolin, Micoolan, Mikadoon, Mikkoolan, Mikoodoono, Mikoolu
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker survived into the 1970s.

Location

Queensland state: Clara, Middle Norman, and Yappar, rivers, north to Milgarra, east to Gregory range, west to Canobie and Iffley stations.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: