Yorta Yorta

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Arramouro, Bangerang, Gunbowerooranditchgoole, Gunbowers, Jotijota, Kwart Kwart, Moira, Ngarrimouro, Ngarrimowro, Unungun, Wol-Lithiga, Woollathura, Yoorta, Yota Yota, Yotayota
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speakers died in the 1960s (Bowe and Morey 1999).

Location

New South Wales state: Cohuna, Conargo, Deniliquin, Echuca, Gunbower, Murray river, Tullah creek, Tuppal, Yielima.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: