Yuhup

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Makú-Yahup, Yahup, Yahup Makú, Yuhupdeh, Yëhup, “Maku” (pej.)
Autonym
Yuhup
Population

400 (Moore 2006). Total users in all countries: 500.

Location

Amazonas state: on the Apapóris, Castanha, Cunuri, Igarapé Samaúma, Ira, and Tiquié rivers. 11 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Limited intelligibility of Hupdë [jup]. Ruhlen and others classify it as related to Puinave [pui].

Typology

OSV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Portuguese [por], especially about half of the men. Also use Tucano [tuo], especially men.

Language Development
Schooling in Portuguese [por] is desired but some teaching is done in Yuhup.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

South of the Hupdë [jup].

Page Views Left: