Yagua

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Llagua, Nijyamii, Nijyamïï Nikyejaada, Yahua, Yava, Yegua
Population

5,690 in Peru (2000). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 6,000.

Location

Loreto region: Iquitos to Brazil border; northeast Amazon river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

2 dialects.

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Children who live near big mixed villages usually no longer acquire Yagua, but those that live in more isolated areas still do (Crevels 2007). Many monolingual speakers in isolated areas. Most along main rivers prefer that children learn Spanish [spa]. All domains. Some use in religious ceremonies and services. Mixed attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. 8 bilingual schools. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1994–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some go to urban centers like Iquitos for economic reasons, and occasionally to Brazil. Christian, traditional religion.