Pumé

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Llaruro, Yaruro, Yaruru, Yuapín
Autonym
Pumé
Population

L1 users: 7,900 (2001 census). 590 urban, 7,310 rural.

Location

Mainly eastern Apure state; Bolívar and Guárico states: Apure, Meta, Orinoco, and Sinaruco rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Recognized language (2008, Indigenous Languages Law, Article 4).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: