Mayangna

Print

A language of Nicaragua

Alternate Names
Sumu
Population

8,000 in Nicaragua (Adelaar 2007). Population total all countries: 8,700. Ethnic population: 9,760 (2005 census).

Location

Autonomous Region of the North Atlantic, along Waspuk river, Bambana, Tungi, and Santo Tomás de Umbra, the upper Wawa. Panamahka dialect: along stretches of Wanki river; Tuahka dialect: Wasakin area, near Rosita. Also in Honduras.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory language of provincial identity in northern, southern areas (1993, Atlantic Coast Languages Act No. 162, Article 4).

Dialects

Panamahka (Panamaca), Tuahka (Taguasca). Similar to Ulwa [ulw].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Also use Mískito [miq] or Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literary development in Tawahka dialect. Dictionary. Bible: 1999.
Writing
Latin script.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All