Yao

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Achawa, Adsawa, Adsoa, Ajawa, Ayao, Ayawa, Ayo, Chiyao, Chiyawo, Ciyaawo, Ciyao, Djao, Haiao, Hiao, Hyao, Jao, Veiao, Wajao, Yawo, chiYao, ciYao, waYao
Autonym
Ciyawo
Population

1,760,000 (2009 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 2,585,000.

Location

Balaka, Machinga, Mangochi, and Zomba districts: bordering Mozambique, between southeast tip of Lake Kilwa and Lake Malawi; Chiradzulu district: small area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mangoche.

Language Use

Also use Chichewa [nya], Standard Arabic [arb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 60% Chichewa [nya], 30% Arabic [arb]. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Yao in Tanzania use a different orthography from Malawi; Mozambique Yao also has some differences. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: