Yambeta

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Njambeta, Yambetta
Population

L1 users: 3,700 (1982 SIL).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, north Kon-Yambeta subdivision northwest of Bafia town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Nedek (Begi-Nibum, Kibum), Nigii (Nigi).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Dimbong [dii], Tuotomb [ttf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Taught in primary schools, as a subject in a few schools. Literature. NT: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: