Yangben

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Central Yambassa, Kalong, Nuasue, Nukalonge
Population

2,300 (1994 SIL).

Location

Center Region, Mbam division, Bokito subdivision, Yangben canton south of Bokito town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nukalonge, Numende, Nutanga. Similar to Elip [ekm] and Mmaala [mmu].

Language Use

Religious services. Positive attitudes. Speakers do not think French [fra] will replace Yangben. Ewondo [ewo] or Bulu [bum] are used in other than RC churches. Speakers acquire comprehension of Mmaala [mmu] and Elip [ekm] in early adulthood.

Language Development
French [fra] is used in primary and secondary education. Poetry. Bible portions.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Nukalonge is the reference dialect.