Yabaâna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Hobacana, Jabaana, Jabâ-ana, Yabarana, Yabaána
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or shifted entirely to Portuguese by 1986 (Rodrigues 1986). Ethnic population: 90 (1986 SIL).

Location

Amazonas state: Marauia and Cauaboris rivers’ headwaters, tributaries of the left bank of Rio Negro.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Distinct from Yabarana [yar] of Venezuela.

Page Views Left: