Yawiyo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yabio
Population

66 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik province: Ambunti-Dreikikir district; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, east of Duranmin, 3 villages; language area situated astride upstream portion of Wano river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 7% with Papi [ppe].

Language Use

Also use Saniyo-Hiyewe [sny].

Page Views Left: