Yiddish, Eastern

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Judeo-German, Yiddish
Population

166,000 in Israel (2016 Y. Druckman). Total users in all countries: 367,357.

Location

Jerusalem district.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Southeastern Yiddish, Mideastern Yiddish, Northeastern Yiddish (Litvish). A member of macrolanguage Yiddish [yid].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (masculine, feminine, neuter); definite and indefinite articles; verb affixes mark person, number; 20 consonant, 6 vowels and 3 diphthongs; non-tonal; stress on first syllable.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Western Yiddish [yih].

Language Development

Periodicals. Radio. Grammar. Bible: 1821–1936.

Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Non-indigenous. Southeastern dialect in Ukraine and Romania, Mideastern dialect in Poland and Hungary, Northeastern dialect in Lithuania and Belarus. Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: