Yagwoia

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kokwaiyakwa, Yeghuye
Population

L1 users: 10,000 (2005 R. Westerveld). 1,500 Iwalaqamalje, 1,500 Gwase, 7,000 Hiqwaye, Hiqwase, Yeqwangilje.

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Iqwalaqamalje; Gulf province: Gwase; Morobe province: Hiqwase, Hiqwaye, and Yeqwangilje.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Iwalaqamalje, Gwase, Hiqwaye, Hiqwase, Yeqwangilje. Reportedly similar to Chimbari [smb], Hamtai [hmt], Baruya [byr], and Menya [mcr] (most similar).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi], as trade language with outsiders. Used as L2 by Kawacha [kcb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5% among Iwalaqamalje. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15% in Tok Pisin [tpi]. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

5 ethnic groups: Iwalaqamalje, Hiqwaye, Hiqwase, Gwase, Heqwangilye. Christian.

Page Views Left: