Yan-nhangu Sign Language

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
YNSL
Population

10 (2014 D. Adone).

Location

Northern Territory: East Arnhem, Murrungga island.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Similar to Yolngu Sign Language [ygs].

Language Use

Elderly only.

Language Development
Videos.
Writing

Unwritten documents [Zxxx].

Page Views Left: