Naga, Yimchungru

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Tozhuma, Yachumi, Yanchunger, Yimchunger, Yimchungre
Autonym
Yimchungrü
Population

83,300 (2011 census). Includes 12,300 Chirr and 11,100 Tikhir (2011 census).

Location

Nagaland state: Tuensang district, between Namchik and Patkoi.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Tikhir, Wai, Chirr, Minir, Pherrongre, Yimchungru. The last 3 dialects listed are in the south.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hindi [hin], Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. NT: 1981–1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: