Awyu, North

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Awyu, Djair, Dyair, Jair, Yair
Population

1,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Merauke district; Digul river west side.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: