Axi

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Ahi, Axibo, Axipo
Population

100,000 (Bradley 2007b), decreasing. Elderly and women over 35 are monolingual.

Location

Yunnan province: Luxi and Mile counties; Shilin county, 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Many Axi aged 30 or less are unfamiliar with botanical or zoological terms, and tend to be unfamiliar with traditional stories and legends. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.