Yoke

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bitovondo, Jauke, Pauwi, Yauke, Yoki
Population

200 (1998 M. Donohue).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Mantarbori village northeast of Rombebai lake, east of Mamberamo river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 33% with Warembori [wsa].

Typology

SVO; dual number; verb affixes mark subject and object; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Religious services. Some young people, all adults. Also use Indonesian [ind], Warembori [wsa]. Used as L2 by Warembori [wsa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: