Yasa

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bongwe, Lyaasa, Maasa, Yassa
Autonym
Iyasa
Population

2,200 (2015 SIL). Ethnic population: 4,400 (2015 SIL). Total users in all countries: 3,200.

Location

South region: Océan division, Campo and Kribi subdivisions, 15 villages on the coast near Equatorial Guinea.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Avandje, Iyassa. Yasa (primarily in Cameroon) is closely related to Kombe [nui] and its dialects.

Language Use

Youth moving to towns, where language proficiency decreases. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bulu [bum].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 80% read, 40% write, though not a conventional orthography. Want literacy. Radio.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2011.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: