Yaleba

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aisana
Population

1,330 (2005 SIL). Only 25 Sileba dialect speakers.

Location

Milne Bay province: Huhu LGA, Dalidali, Gamadoudou, Gibara, Gwaugulina, Iwame, Kilakilana, and Wanabelo villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gamadoudou, Sileba, Soma’a. Reportedly similar to Wagawaga [wgb].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Many also use English [eng]. Many also use Suau [swp], especially people in Gwaugulina village who are shifting to it. Some also use Tawala [tbo], Tok Pisin [tpi]. A few also use Buhutu [bxh]. A few also use Hiri Motu [hmo], especially elderly.

Language Development

Taught in primary schools.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: