Aribwaung

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aribwaungg, Jaloc, Yalu
Population

500 (2008 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,200 (2000 census).

Location

Morobe province: Yalu village; lower Markham valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Musom [msu], Duwet [gve], Nafi [srf], and Wampar [lbq].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Musom [msu].

Other Comments

Jaloc is the Yabem [jae] spelling of the village name.

Page Views Left: