Sunum

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Yamna
Autonym
Sunum
Population

L1 users: 560 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur sub-district, coastal area and Nirumoar island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

More vigorous on mainland than on island. Mainly older adults. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: