Yango

Print
Alternate Names
Gbendere
Population

L1 users: 3,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Sud-Ubangi province: Kungu and Libenge territories, Gbendere village, Esobe river area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Monzombo [moj].

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin], Mbandja [zmz], Northern Ngbandi [ngb].

Page Views Left: