Yahuna

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Jaúna, Yayuna, Yaúna
Population

No known L1 speakers. Survived into the early 1900s. Ethnic population: 100 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas department: Apaporis and Mirití rivers.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Opaina (Tanimuca), Datuana.

Language Use

Shifted to Macuna [myy].

Page Views Left: