Yoruba

Print

A language of Nigeria

Language code
yor
Autonym
Èdè Yorùbá
Alternate Names
Yariba, Yooba, Yorùbá
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Yoruba, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All