Yoruba

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Yariba, Yooba
Autonym
Yorùbá, Èdè Yorùbá
Population

20,900,000 in Nigeria, all users. L1 users: 18,900,000 (Johnstone 1993). L2 users: 2,000,000. Ethnic population: 37,000,000 (2015 World Factbook). Total users in all countries: 21,043,700 (as L1: 19,043,700; as L2: 2,000,000).

Location

Widespread in southwest.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). De facto provincial language in southwestern region.

Dialects

Oyo, Ijesha, Ila, Ijebu, Ondo, Wo, Owe, Jumu, Iworro, Igbonna, Yagba, Gbedde, Egba, Akono, Aworo, Bunu (Bini), Ekiti, Ilaje, Ikale, Awori, Ào.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; no articles; 17 consonant and 11 vowel phonemes; tonal (3 tones: high, mid, low).

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Akpes [ibe], Bokobaru [bus], Ebira [igb], Ukaan [kcf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 35%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1884–2006.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], no longer in use. Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], used since 1865, primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: