Samatao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Samadu, Samaduo, Samou
Population

400 (2007), decreasing. Ethnic population: 2,810 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Yunnan province: Guandu district, Kunming municipality, Zijun; elderly speakers in Yongde and Zhenkang.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Similar to Samei [smh] and Sanie [ysy], but not mutually intelligible (Bradley 2007a).

Language Use

Some language heritage activities underway in the village school (Bradley 2007a). Older adults only. No fluent speakers under 50 (Bradley 2007a). Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Writing

Yi script [Yiii], experimental use in the late 1990’s.

Page Views Left: