Tanglang

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Tholo
Population

950 (Bradley 2007a), decreasing.

Location

Yunnan province: south Lijiang county, Tai’an district, Hongmai community. Locals call this area Tanglangba or Tanglang basin.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Lisu [lis].

Language Use

Most, including children, can speak the language (Bradley 2007a). Home, village, market. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: