Maya, Yucatec

Print

A language of Mexico

Language code
yua
Autonym
Maaya t’aan
Alternate Names
Maaya, Maayáa, Peninsular Maya, Yucatan Maya, Yucatec, Yucateco, Yukatek
User Population
Location
Language Status
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Maya, Yucatec, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All