Arabic, Judeo-Tripolitanian

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Jewish Tripolitanian-Libyan Arabic, Tripolita’it, Tripolitanian Judeo-Arabic, Yudi
Population

L1 users: 30,000 (1994 H. Mutzafi). Total users in all countries: 35,000.

Location

HaMerkaz district: south of Tel Aviv.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with Judeo-Iraqi Arabic [yhd]; medium intelligibility with Judeo-Tunisian Arabic [aeb] and Judeo-Morocco Arabic [aju]. A member of macrolanguage Judeo-Arabic [jrb].

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Also use Hebrew [heb].

Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Jewish.

Page Views Left: