Yulu

Print
Alternate Names
Youlou
Population

4,000 in Central African Republic (1996). Total users in all countries: 13,000.

Location

Haute-Kotto prefecture: Ouadda subprefecture; Vakaga prefecture: Ouanda-Djallé subprefecture.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Binga, Yulu. Aja is not a dialect of Yulu, but of Kresh [krs] (1987 R. Brown).

Language Use

Many also use Sango [sag]. Also use Gbaya [krs].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: