Quechan

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kechan, Kwtsan, Quecl, Yuma
Population

290 (2015 census). Ethnic population: 3,000 (2000 A. Yamamoto).

Location

California: Fort Yuma Reservation in southeast corner.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (Arizona and California).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Maricopa [mrc] and Mohave [mov].

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. No systematic attempt to teach in schools. Older adults only, but there are a number of young semispeakers (Golla 2007).

Page Views Left: