Bena

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Binna, Buna, Ebina, Ebuna, Gbinna, Purra, Yangeru, Yongor, Yungur, “Lala” (pej.)
Autonym
Ɓə́ná-Yungur
Population

95,000 (1992).

Location

Adamawa state: Gombi, Guyuk, and Song LGAs, Song to Yola road settlements.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Typology

3 noun classes.

Language Use

Also use Dera [kna], Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Mboi [moi].

Language Development

Bible portions: 2013.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

“Lala” is offensive. Purra is a cover term for the northern clans. 17 clans. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: