Yawanawa

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Iauanauá, Jawanaua, Yahuanahua, Yauanauá
Population

520 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 520 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Acre state: Gregório river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Some consider Yawanawá, Arara do Acre, Shanenawá [swo], and Yaminawa [yaa] to be dialects of one language (Arara).

Page Views Left: