Lalo, Central

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Lalaw, Lalo, Lalopa, Lalu, Laluo, Misapa, Western Yi, Xishanba Lalo
Population

L1 users: 213,000 (2010 SIL). Over 500,000 in subgroup; many living further west, south or east do not speak the language; less than half are speakers, not all fluent and not many children (Bradley 2007a).

Location

Yunnan province: Changning, Fengqing, Jingdong, Midu, Nanjian, Weishan, Yangbi, and Yunlong counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with other Lalo languages.

Typology

SOV; 5 tones.

Language Use

In many areas it is extinct or severely endangered; vital in some areas where parents teach their children and use it in most domains. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], especially young people.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Western Yi dialect. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: