Mayawali

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Maiawali, Mayawarli, Mayuli
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker survived into the 1970s.

Location

Victoria state: Diamantina river from Davenport downs and Diamantina lakes north to Old Cork; Mayne river to Mount Vergemont, west to Springvale, southeast to Farrars creek; Brighton and Connemara downs.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: