Yardliyawarra

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Aluri, Alury, Arabatura, Arkabatura, Jadliaura, Jadlijawara, Jadloori, Yadliaura, Yadlikowera, Yadliura, Yadliyawarra, Yadlouri, Yaldikowera, Yardliwarra, Yardliyawara
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the late first decade of the 2000s (Hercus and Austin 2004).

Location

South Australia and New South Wales states: Yardliyawara (Jadliaura); eastern side of northern Flinders range from Wertaloona south to Carrieton and Cradock, east to Frome Downs; Holowilena station on Siccus river, west to Arkaba and Hawker.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: