Yinwum

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Jinwum, Yeemwoom
Population

No known L1 speakers. Probably extinct by 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: Batavia river, Moreton, Wenlock river.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: