Zapotec, Yareni

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Etla Zapotec, Western Ixtlán Zapotec, Zapoteco de Santa Ana Yareni, Zapoteco de Teococuilco de Marcos Pérez
Population

L1 users: 2,900 (2000 census).

Location

Oaxaca state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 80% intelligibility of Sierra de Juárez Zapotec [zaa]. Different from Aloapam Zapotec [zaq]. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Typology

VSO; affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60%–75%. NT: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: