Zanaki

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekizanaki, Ikizanaki, Ilizanaki, Kizanaki
Population

100,000 (2005 SIL).

Location

Mara region: Musoma rural district, Makongoro division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 87% with Ikizu [ikz], 74% with Ikoma [ntk], 76% with Ngoreme [ngq], 66% with Kuria [kuj], 50% with Gusii [guz].

Typology

5 vowel system.

Language Use

Children learn Zanaki first. Home, field-work, local gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Children also learn Swahili [swh] early where a mix of language groups is found in the villages.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1948–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.