Zapotec, Miahuatlán

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Zapoteco de Miahuatlán
Population

1,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Oaxaca state: Cuixtla.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Typology

SVO; short words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Dictionary. NT: 1971.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: