Zangskari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Zanskari, Zaskari
Population

L1 users: 12,000 (2000).

Location

Jammu and Kashmir state: Kargil district south end, in Himalayas and Indus river valley; Zaskar mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 73%–81% intelligibility of Leh Ladakhi [lbj] with high standard deviation indicating some acquired intelligibility; 90% intelligibility of Stod Bhoti [sbu] of Darcha village.

Language Use

Also use Ladakhi [lbj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Speakers in Ladakh region have highest rate. Bible portions: 1945–1951.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: