Batui

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baha
Population

2,900, decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Banggai regency, Batui sub-district, Balantang, Batui, Sisipan, and Tolando villages; eastern peninsula.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 74% with Saluan [loe], 60% with Andio [bzb], 54% with Bobongko [bgb], 46% with Balantak [blz], 38% with Banggai [bgz].

Language Use

Home, cultural events. Most parents do not pass language on to their children (2006). Positive attitudes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: